This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 December 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB672 |
| MSN: | 9J-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grandfontaine, Bas-Rhin département -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 16:40 hrs for an operation against Heilbronn in Germany; crashed under unknown circumstances.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Eric Ivor Britton RAF 144279 (NCO:657670 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest William Matthews RAFVR 2221540 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Herbert Ronald Thomas RAFVR 1339726 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Rudolf Carle Hase RCAF R/196364 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Ronald James Dunstan RAFVR 145908 (NCO:1206283 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 July, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Leslie Herbert Ephraim Fairhead RAAF Aus/436696 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Blair Wood RAFVR 1826216 [Killed]
All seven crew members rest in the Choloy war cemetery.
Sources:
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1519 Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/losses/index.php?crdb=Henk Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database