Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB681, Thursday 20 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:1653 HCU RAF
Registration: PB681
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland, East Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III PB681, 1653 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit), RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/6/1946 when the pilot lost control of the aircraft in cumulous-nimbus cloud and the aircraft was subjected to severe turbulence. The pilot eventually regained control of Lancaster PB681, and returned to base at RAF North Luffenham, Rutland.

After landing safely back at RAF North Luffenham, the airframe was severely overstressed, with visible "wrinkling" of the airframe skin. Deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge 29/10/46 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1986)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-49 by Colin Cummings p.166
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._230_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Luffenham