Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB684, Friday 18 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB684
MSN: TL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Graveley, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Graveley, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.III PB684 ('TL-B') of 35 Sqaudron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 May 1945 when overshot landing, swung & undercarriage collapsed being DBR at RAF Graveley, Huntingdonshire. The squadron’s Operations record Book shows “When completing a training flight, PB684 made a fast landing and the Captain W.N. Mercer, attempting to swing the aircraft off the runway, caused the undercarriage to collapse. Though the aircraft was very badly damaged, none of the crew was hurt”.

Pilot : Flight Sergeant Wlliam Norman Mercer RAF 1394251 (Officer:197711 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 June, 1945)

AM Form 78
The movement card shows that the aircraft was classified as FA/B; it was later reclassified as FA/E and struck off charge on 5th June 1945

AM Form 1180
The AM Form 1180 shows “Landing; aircraft overshot after fast approach and undercarriage collapsed when pilot swung to avoid running off end of runway (pilot should have gone round again)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/06/08/lancaster-pb684/
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database