Incident Mil Mi-8 , Saturday 3 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Gulf Catering Company/Gulf Cooperation Committee (
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SW of Nyala, South Darfur -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had to make an emergency landing either because of a technical failure are because of being fired at by rebels. The crew was taken hostage by the Sudanese Liberation Army (SLA).
The crew was released on 27 August 2013.

Sources:

http://en.ria.ru/world/20130813/182747877/UN-Negotiating-With-Sudan-Rebels-for-Release-of-Helicopter-Crew.html
http://www.radiodabanga.org/node/54618
https://sputniknews.com/world/20130828/183018646/Sudanese-Rebels-Release-Crew-of-Captured-Mi-8-Helicopter.html