This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB692 |
| MSN: | SR-K2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wanne-Eickel, Herne, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Gelsenkirchen |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 12:00.
Crashed in the district of Wanne-Eickel.
The crew were initially buried Gelsenkirchen/Huellen Cemetery. Reinterred 12 May 1947.
Crew
Pilot: J/26395 Fg Off Walter Norman Moore RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row B Grave 10.
Flight Engineer: 1114763 Sgt George Arthur Dalton - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row B Grave 8.
Navigator: J/36315 Fg Off Phil Leeds RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row A Grave 17.
Bomb Aimer: J/36280 Fg Off Arthur John Bate RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 25 Row C Grave 18.
Wireless Operator: 517497 Sgt Stanley Allen Meadows - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row B Grave 3.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/95352 Plt Off Harold Kester Mainprize RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row B Joint Grave 12-13.
Rear Gunner: J/95271 Plt Off Ian Maccallum Hamilton RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row B Grave 11.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB692&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley