Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159450

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB695
MSN: JO-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Royan -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Mission to Royan. Took off from RAF Waddington at 0041 hrs to bomb a German garrison dominating the entrance to the Gironde river. Came down in the target area. Four are buried, alongside two airmen from 214 Squadron (See Volume 4 Page 103), in Royan Roman Catholic Cemetery, while three are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Their average age was 21.
Crew
Fg Off J Milne RAAF (KIA)
Sgt E A Freeman (KIA)
Flt Sgt S A Brown RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt C L Fincham RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt W A Simpson (KIA)
Flt Sgt J F Prince RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt C F Walters RAAF (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 30.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1944 LL844 463 Sqn RAAF 1 over Noord-Brabant sub