This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB701 |
| MSN: | GT-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Düsseldorf (NRW) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upwood |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Reisholz. Took off from RAF Upwood at 2242 hrs to mark the Rhenanin Ossag oil refinery in the Reisholz district. Fg Off Sinfield at 19 one of the youngest decorated navigators to lose his life on bombing operations, and both air gunners, rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery. Sgt Routledge was the visual air bomber.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Andrew Desmond Pelly DFC RAFVR 152035 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer William George Pearce RAFVR 185421 (NCO:1896745 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 January, 1945) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer David Forster Sinfield DFC RAFVR 153833 (NCO:1577916 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1943) [Killed]
Visual Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Joe D Routledge RAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Cecil Bangs RAFVR 1399979 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Stanley Carr RAFVR 1155863 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer A J MacLeod RCAF [PoW]
Crew : Flight Sergeant R Morgan RAF [PoW]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 82.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database