Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB704, Tuesday 10 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:170 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB704
MSN: TC-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Kiel.Took off from RAF Hemswell at 1932 to bomb the railway yards. Lost without trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Roland Henry Albert Thorpe RAFVR 1393293 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Harry Vernon Blakey RAFVR 1621031 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Wotherspoon RAFVR 165703 (NCO:1822084 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 September, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Frederick William Reece Goodenough RAFVR 1607158 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Alan Aubrey Jarvis RAFVR 1864299 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Richard Joseph Harford RAFVR 3034035 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Lawrence Abraham Hill RAFVR 3051022 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/thorpe-roland-henry-albert.html
Royal Air Force bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 159.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database