This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB722 |
| MSN: | BH-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leverkusen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Faldingworth UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Dortmund. Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 2142 hrs. Hit by flak and blew up over Bergisch-Gladbach. Flt Lt Konarzewski PAF and Sgt Modrany PAF are buried in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. On arriving in the United Kingdom, Sgt Picho PAF was taken to RAF Hospital Wroughton.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Jan Konarzewski PAF P/76636 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Wladyslaw Jakimowicz PAF [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Stanislaw Modrany PAF P/704308 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Roman Burkacki PAF P/72222 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Tomasz Picho PAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Sgt Aleksander Gorczycki PAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Zygmunt Raczynski PAF [PoW]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 83.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database