Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB723, Tuesday 19 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB723
MSN: 9J-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed near Kielna. -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:Gydnia
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Balderton at 16:53.
Claim by Oblt Peter Ehrhardt 2/NJG5 - North East of Gdynia at 21:58
Those who perished were initially buried in Danzig Garrison Cemetery in Field 13 Row 3 Grave 4466 (Comrades Grave)
Reinterred 12 November 1948.
Crew:-
Pilot: NZ/424540 Fg Off Anthony Rees Wilson RNZAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number?
Flight Engineer: 1675389 Sgt James Hodges - Malbrok Commonwealth War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 5.
Navigator: 1586087 Flt Sgt John William Frank Jordan - Malbrok Commonwealth War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 3.
Bomb Aimer: J/95482 Plt Off James Duncan Smith RCAF - Malbrok Commonwealth War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 185713 Plt Off Frederick Gordon Stuart Best - Malbrok Commonwealth War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Joint Grave 4. (NCO:1192729 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 November, 1944)
Air Gunner: 149056 Flt Lt Cyril Alfred Banks - Malbrok Commonwealth War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Joint Grave 4. (NCO:12886135 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 July, 1941)
Air Gunner: 2212860 Sgt Gilbert Milroy Clark - Malbrok Commonwealth War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 1

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database