This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 May 1945 |
| Time: | 23:08 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1661 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF |
| Registration: | PB733 |
| MSN: | GP-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk. III PB733/GP-P, 1661 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire. Written off (destroyed) 2 May 1945 when crashed at RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire. Undercarriage collapsed on landing & DBR.
Took off from RAF Winthorpe at 22:58 for night circuit practice. Came into land at 23:08 but the pilot at the controls misjudged his height and levelled off too high. As a consequence, the bomber thudded on to the runway with such force that the oleos were completely smashed.
Crew
Flying Officer F D Hubbard (Injured)
Flight Lieutenant A J Keins RAAF (Safe)
RAF Winthorpe, is a former Royal Air Force station located 1.5 miles (2.4 km) north-east of Newark in Nottinghamshire, England. It is now the site of Newark Air Museum and Newark Showground.
Brief History of Lancaster PB733
Built by A V Roe & Co Ltd, Woodford, Cheshire to Contract Acft/1807.C4(c)
23-10-1944: Delivered to the RAF at 32 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
28-10-1944: Issued to 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron, RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire as 'KM-P'
28-12-1944: Transferred to 1661 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire as 'GP-P'
02-05-1945: Flying accident at RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire as per the above. Damage initially assesed as Cat.B(FA) and therefore possibly repairable
11-05-1945: Re-Cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) and Struck off charge
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses Volume 8 Page 169.
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
5. 1661 HCU RAF Operational Record Book (Summary of Events for the period 1 May to 30 May 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/613/8 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160911 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB642-PB736/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/May/prt1/1.html 8.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/pb733 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#List_of_conversion_units 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Winthorpe#Second_World_War Location