Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB737, Friday 9 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB737
MSN: QR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Am Pk. and Krummbek Road off Lidenallee -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthrope
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Politz.
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 1652 hrs in the first phase strike against a synthetic oil-plant in Politz. This was the crew's 15th mission; Flt Lt Bartlett died (as only one of the crew) holding the plane steady for his crew to escape; he bailed out, but his parachute failed to open in time.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ronald William Bartlett RAFVR 67656 (NCO:1258798 : Commission Gazetted Friday 27 June, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Kenneth Middlemast RAF 173270 (NCO:1685291 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 April, 1944) [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant N T Nuttall RAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant A E Hector RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer P Styles RAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant T C King RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant B Courtney RAF [PoW]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_B01.html
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB7371945-02-09.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 72.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database