Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB741, Wednesday 14 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB741
MSN: AA-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hattingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Hattingen. HIT BY AAA 14MAR45, HEINRICH HUTTE OIL PLANT. AA-E. 5KIA, 2MIA. Took off from RAF Mepal at 1348 hrs for a G-H strike on a Benzol plant at Heinrich Hutte.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Eric George Parsons RAF 185301 (NCO:1393195 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 November, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Albert Longstaff RAFVR 1595982 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant William Phinn RAFVR 1684789 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Francis Henry Ebbage RAFVR 1615600 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Ramsay RAFVR 2205987 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Lawrence Beard RAFVR 3006185 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Nichol RAFVR 1670779 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
NZDF-SERIALS New Zealand Military Aircraft Serials & History Avro Lancaster Mk I/I/III 75 (NZ) Squadron
https://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1945/march-45/225-overview-day-by-day-1945-03/3360-13-03-45.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 126.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._75_Squadron_RAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database