Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB743, Saturday 3 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:189 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB743
MSN: CA-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsruhe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Fulbeck
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Karlsruhe.
Took off from RAF Fulbeck at 2011 hrs. Fg Off Ellis lies on Durnbach War Cemetery, but others who died have no known graves. Flt Sgt Cromarty had flown previously with 61 Squadron and details of his award had been Gazetted on 2 June 1944. At 39, Fg Off Leslie was amongst the oldest officers killed on bomber operations in 1945.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Outram Davies RAFVR 133640 [Killed] (NCO:1895984 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 March, 1945)
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer John Balloch Leslie RAFVR 187224 (NCO:1895984) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Geoffrey Langmead RAFVR 153296 [Killed] (NCO:1673209 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Thomas Oscar Eldred Ellis RAFVR 153237 [Killed] (NCO:1803163 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Bernard Edwards RAFVR 1699626 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Leslie Evans RAFVR 1816433 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leslie William Cromarty DFM RAFVR 1336775 [PoW]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB7431945-02-03.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 62.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database