Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB748, Wednesday 17 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PB748, 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 July 1946.
During the final approach to RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, the pilot allowed the aircraft's altitude to descend too low, and the aircraft began to undershoot the airfield, causing the undercarriage to be damaged when it struck the boundary hedge.

On touchdown at RAF Mildenhall, an undercarriage leg collapsed, causing the aircraft to slide along the runway. All five crew members were unhurt, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and struck off charge on 21 August 1946 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p184
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-i-raf-mildenhall
7. ORB 44 Squadron RAF (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 1 May 1940 to 31 May 1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/453 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503088
8. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/PB748
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._44_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1946%E2%80%931982)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mildenhall#Postwar_(1945%E2%80%931950)