Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB749, Thursday 7 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1651 HCU RAF
Registration: PB749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langtoft, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 December 1944 the Lancaster I PB749 of 1651 HCU RAF (Heavy Conversion Unit, training crew for operation four-engined bombers) took off at 1150 hrs from Woolfox Lodge airfield for a training sortie including local flying and practise bombing. Weather conditions were described as being generally misty but the cloud base was high (12,000 ft) with visibility up to four miles. At 1214 hrs the Lancaster broke up in the aur and crashed near Langtoft, killing all aboard. It was the first Lancaster loss of 1651 HCU.

Crew (all killed):
Flt Sgt James Hall (pilot, age 23)
Sgt Martin Carty (flight engineer, age 36)
Sgt Donald James Taylor (navigator, age 21)
Sgt Philip Eric Costin (air bomber, age 22)
Sgt Frederick Ronald Smith (wireless operator, age 20)
Plt Off Albert Yoxon (air bomber, of 115 Sqn according to CWGC, age 22)
Sgt David Geddes Mackenzie (air gunner, age 26)

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944-incident-logs
“Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses volume 8. Heavy Conversion Units and Miscellaneous Units 1939-1947’’, by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-156-3
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13917-Pilot-Officer-Albert-Yoxon-7-12-1944
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langtoft,_Lincolnshire
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-midlands/lincolnshire-county/langtoft/