This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB755 |
| MSN: | VN-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Satrup (S.-Holstein) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sturgate |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sturgate |
Narrative:Abandoned after engine fire.
The Lancaster was airborne for just over two and a half hours from base at Sturgate. The port inner engine oil pressure fell to 35lbs/sq.inch and then to zero, and after running for a while it over sped and would not feather. It then began to vibrate and caught fire. The Pilot ordered the crew to abandon the aircraft which they did safely, except for Pilot Douglas whose parachute failed to open.
P/O. Gordon Douglas 198106 RAFVR Age 34. Killed - Lancaster crashed at Satrup, Germany
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/douglas-gordon.html Images:

Own research photo