This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME443 |
| MSN: | QR-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hohenholz off Dorfstrabe, Politz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthrope |
| Destination airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Politz.
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at at 1659 hrs in the first phase strike against a synthetic-oil plant in Politz. Those who died rest in Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery.
Crew
Fg Off B S Tasker RAAF (KIA)
Sgt T McKnight (POW)
Fg Off E Walker (POW)
Flt Sgt W R R Boobyer (POW)
Flt Sgt R M McKenzie RAAF (KIA)
Sgt S W Herring (KIA)
Sgt V A Edwards (KIA)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB7591945-02-09.html Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 72.