Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB762, Wednesday 17 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Tibenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tibenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Graveley, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I PB762, 35 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 October 1945 when swung off taxiway while running up & hit another aircraft at RAF Tibenham, Norfolk, not repaired. Struck off charge. No fatalities reported

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3, https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2018/05/21/lancaster-pb762-17-08-1945/
4. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/gday-from-australia.5587/page-2