This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 February 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB767 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tuddenham, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tuddenham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster PB767, 138 (Special Duties) Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 February 1946 when Destroyed by Fire at RAF Tuddenham, Suffolk after a 'Verey' flare pistol was accidently fired inside the aircraft by the aircraft's wireless operator during pre-flight checks. All six crew safely evacuated from aircraft. Aircraft not repaired, and struck off charge
Royal Air Force Station Tuddenham or RAF Tuddenham is a former Royal Air Force station located 3.2 miles (5.1 km) south east of Mildenhall, Suffolk, England and 7.8 miles (12.6 km) north west of Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk. 138 Squadron RAF was based here between 9 March 1945 and 12 November 1946 with the Avro Lancaster I and III before moving to RAF Wyton.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.62
5. No 138 Squadron: Operations Record Book for the period 1-1-46 to 31-8-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2452 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505090 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._138_Squadron_RAF#Special_Duties_in_World_War_II 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tuddenham#Station_history 