Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB792, Monday 4 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB792
MSN: JO-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Hohwald, Bas-Rhin département -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:27 hrs for an operation against Heilbronn in Germany.
Flew into hill on return.

Those who perished rest in the Choloy war cemetery. 18-year-old gunner Flight Sergeant Cheesman managed to evade capture.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1520
Google Maps