Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB799, Monday 11 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea off Great Ormes Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of life amongst bomber crews was ever present even before actual operational tours were undertaken. That Saturday evening, 11 December, 1944 one such sad incident occurred. At 19.55 hours two Lancasters, flown by crews recently posted to 49 Squadron, took-off from Fulbeck. One was piloted by F/O John Branch RAAF, who recalls the tragedy:

"We arrived on squadron together with another fresh crew skippered by F/Lt Jerry Green. On the 11th, both of us were detailed to complete a cross-country and high level bombing exercise via Epperstone, Great Ormes Head, Cirencester, Norwich and finally back to base. During the flight our crew was confronted with a band of cu-nimbus cloud which I attempted to climb over. At 29,000 feet and icing up badly, we gave up and flew a reciprocal course. We eventually completed the exercise and landed safely at Fulbeck. It is my belief that F/Lt Green must have flown into that fatal wall of cloud."

F/Lt Green's aircraft and crew have never been found, and it is believed their aircraft came down in the Irish Sea off Great Ormes Head; the crew are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.

Lancaster PB799 (EA-G)
F/L G.W. Green Pilot (Missing)
Sgt A. Blanchard (Missing)
Sgt E.C. Charles (Missing)
F/O H.H.S. Gwyer (Missing)
Sgt R.W. Henson (Missing)
Sgt J.A. Rudd (Missing)
Sgt H. Stobart (Missing)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Green_GW