Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159491

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB807
MSN: AR-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rieddelbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Wiesbaden.
Took off from RAF Binbrook at 2042 hrs. Crashed at Riedelbach 17 km NW of Bad Homburg-vor-der-Hohe. Those who lost their lives rest in Durnbach War Cemetery. Although not unique, it was unusual to find a RCAF airman flying with an Australian Squadron.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Maguire RAAF Aus/419193 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Roy Barrett Newton RAFVR 906779 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Norman Wade Everett RAAF Aus/434454 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant R H Whiticar RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Donald Bernard May RAAF Aus/429820 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer David George Russell RCAF J/95488 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wilfred George Potter RAFVR 2210442 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 64.
Lancaster Losses 460 Squadron RAAF Australia@War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1944 PB469 460 Sqn RAAF 6 Eich, Pfungstadt, Hessen w/o