Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB814, Thursday 22 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB814
MSN: EM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing In Action/Failed to Return: Target - Gravenhorst -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Mittelland Kanal at Gravenhorst, Germany
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I PB814/EM-T, 207 Squadron, RAF: Missing in Action/Failed to Return from an operational combat sortie. Took off from RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire at 16:53 hrs to attack the Mittelland Kanal at Gravenhorst. According to some sources, Lancaster PB814 exploded over the target area after taking a direct hit from flak/AAA

Six of the seven crew on board were posted as "missing" (killed in action). Those who died are buried in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer Terence Benedict Phelan RCAF J/17869 [Killed]
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Hector Winning RAFVR 1821317 [Killed]
Navigator: Pilot Officer Eric Grundy RAFVR 195679 [Killed] (NCO:1582223 Commission Gazetted: Tuesday 01 May, 1945)
Bomb Aimer: Pilot Officer Albert Alfred Oak RAFVR 191818 [Killed] (NCO:1399606 Commission Gazetted: Tuesday 03 April, 1945)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Francis Crohane O'Shea RAFVR 1217980 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jim Boyce Davey RCAF R/224874 [Killed]
Rear Gunner: Sergeant J A Holmes RAF [Sole survivor - captured and became PoW]

Eric Grundy is remembered on a family grave. See 14.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 88.
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
5. 207 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 28 February 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1236/11 at: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8393169
6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/1.html
7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/.
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB814
9. https://www.militaryhistories.co.uk/canal_raids/loss_details/loss_pb814
10. http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/lancasters/207lancs_serial.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._207_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spilsby#Later_in_the_war
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mittelland_Canal
14. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/92199

Location