This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 625 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB815 |
| MSN: | CF-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abandoned over France -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kelstern |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission : Pforzheim. Took off from RAF Kelstren at 1629 hrs. Bombed the AP at 2002 hrs from 7.400 ft and while clearing the target area suffered the same fate that befell the 550 Squadron Lancaster (Hit by incendiaries over target, caught fire & abandoned) that was to crash land at RAF Manston. Later, the crew bailed out over France from where it is reported that WO Sullivan RCAF landed heavily and sprained an ankle.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer D R Paige RCAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant R B Bennett RAF
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II J P Sullivan RCAF [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant J A Puttick RAF
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant John (Jack) Bettany CGM RAFVR 1147696
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant K E Campbell RCAF
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant J K McCrorie RCAF
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 95.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database