Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB841, Sunday 17 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1666 (Mohawk) HCU RAF
Registration: PB841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skipton-on-Swale, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster PB841 No. 1666 (RCAF) HCU RAF
Buckled the fuselage and wings after both outer engines failed while on a ferry flight and made a very heavy landing at Skipton-on-Swale on 17 December 1944. The aircraft was written off.

Pilot : Flying Officer S J Peirce RAF

Sources:

ORB 1666 (RCAF) HCU RAF