Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159499

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB842
MSN: PG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rinkaby -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby
Destination airport:RAF Strubby
Narrative:
Mission to Politz. Took off from RAF Strubby at 1652 hrs to attack an oil plant. Bombed successfully, but while clearing the target area came under attack from a Me410, which in turn was claimed destroyed by return fire from Flt Sgt Roots. With its No1 port fuel tank ruptured, the Lancaster was flown to Sweden, landing at Rinkaby. In due course, repairs were carried out and the crew with a Swedish officer escorting, ferried their aircraft to Linkoping, where it was stored until being broken down for scrap in 1946. Most of the crew left Stockholm, by Dakota, for home on 10 March.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Brian P Curran RAAF [Interned]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David H Drew RAF [Interned]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Robert I "Bob" Wilson RAF [Interned]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant M P B Quigley RAF [Interned]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Johnny Haigh RAF [Interned]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant F A M Blakeley RAF [Interned]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Woodger Roots RAF [Interned]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 43.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database