Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II PB846, Monday 29 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB846
MSN: BH-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berneck -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth
Destination airport:RAF Faldingworth
Narrative:
Mission to Stuttgart. Took off From RAF Faldingworth at 1958 hrs. Crashed at Berneck on the SE side of the Schwarzwald and about 2 km N from the small town of Altensteig. Those who died are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery. Flt Lt Zarebski PAF had made his way to England via Romania and France, going on to fly fighters 308, 303 and 306 Squadrons before converting to twins and a spell at 18 OTU. Ironically, his transfer to Bomber Command was for health reasons! He was born 11 May 1914.
Crew
Flt Lt Z E Zarebski PAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt J N Gerwatowski PAF (POW)
Plt Off R A Paszkowski PAF (KIA)
Plt Off Z Wesolowski (POW)
Sgt P Barzdo PAF (POW)
Sgt K Cymbala PAF (KIA)
Sgt R Mankowski (POW)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 55.