Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB848, Saturday 3 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:189 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB848
MSN: CA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SSE of Karlsruhe between Am Wetterbach and Pfeilerweg Roads in Grunwet -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Fulbeck
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Karlsruhe.
Took off from RAF Fulbeck at 2009 hrs. Those who lost their lives now rest in Durnbach War Cemetery.
189 Squadron had previously enjoyed reasonable fortune, losing only four aircraft twixt October 1944 and the end of the year. In the last four months of the war, fifteen Lancasters were written off.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Norman Philip Blain RCAF J/88570 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Frederick Thomas James Nicholls RAF 191358 [Killed] (NCO:746075 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 March, 1945)
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Roy Everett Fulcher RCAF R/183745 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kenneth Stanley Porter RAFVR 153892 [Killed] (NCO:1622801 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 December, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Charles Robert Alder RAFVR 1399114 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Albert Edward Smith RAFVR 1594052 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant D F Clement RCAF [PoW]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB8481945-02-03.html
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 62.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database