Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB854, Friday 2 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB854
MSN: BH-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Target: Cologne (Koln) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster PB854 (BH-I) of 300 (Polish) Sqn, RAF. Took off from Faldingworth, Lincolnshire, at 07.10. Failed to Return as shot down by AAA on mission to Cologne (Koln). All 7 crew (all Polish nationals) KIA:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Mikolaj Kirkilewicz PAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Norbert Wieckowski PAF [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Adam Boleslaw Nieszkodny PAF P/2226 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Edward Szymanski PAF [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Mikolaj Kulik PAF [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Stanislaw Cwenar PAF [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Jozef Mrozinski PAF [Killed]

Nieszkodny A. B. buried in the Reichswald Forest Cemetery at Kleve, Germany. Sierż. Mroziński J., kpr. strz. Cwenar S. and kpr. Szymański E. have been buried in the Polish War Cemetery at Lommel in Belgium.

Missed in action and mentioned on the Polish Memorial at Northolt:
Kirkilewicz Mikolaj
Kulik Michał
Więckowski Norbert

There have been buried in Lommel in the graves III.B.11 and in II.F.11 Unknown Airmen who were killed 2.3.1945. One is buried next to Czwenar S.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/300/300_losses.html
3. http://www.polishwargraves.nl/lom/pb854.htm
4. http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf
5. http://www.faldingworthmemorials.co.uk/Home/h-drozdz-diary
6. https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/18166
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database