This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 1945 |
| Time: | 13:36 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF |
| Registration: | PB857 |
| MSN: | BM-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile SSW of RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk. I PB857/BM-J, 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF: Written off 9 October 1945. Engine failed, control lost on approach and crash-landed half-a-mile south south-west of RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire. All seven crew members on board survived, but at least two were injured
On 9 October 1945 this 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) aircraft was flown on a training flight to and from RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire. By the time the aircraft was close to landing back at base at Lindholme the port outer engine cut out and the propeller could not be feathered so was left windmilling. On the approach to land in poor visibility, the pilot lost control making a turn over the peatlands to the east of the airfield. At 13.36hrs it crashed and came to rest in a small area of rough woodland, across a ditch within the peatland area and a fire broke out within the aircraft. The crew appear to have managed to scramble out.
At 13.40hrs the fire tender crew were informed by Lindholme Flying Control of the crash and the tender was despatched toward the site but was unable to reach it. The fire that broke out after the crash had to be left to burn itself out but this unfortunately also set fire to the peatlands surrounding the site. The aircraft was destroyed by fire, but all seven crew members on board survived, but at least two were injured
Crew of Lancaster PB857
Pilot - Pilot Officer Harris Reid RAFVR (200699).
Sergeant E N Wallace. Injured.
Sergeant F N W Wookey. Injured.
Sergeant Kettle.
Pilot Officer Griffin.
Sergeant Harman.
Breif History of Lancaster PB857
Built by A V Roe & Co Ltd at Woodford, Cheshire to Contract Acft/1807
02-12-1944: Issued to 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as "BM-J"
09-10-1945: Cat.E(FA) near RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as per the above
25-11-1945: Formally Struck off charge as Cat. E(Burnt)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp. 11. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 126)
4.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorkp45/pb857.html 5. 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 June 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/613
6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB838-PB927/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/September/1.html8. 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#Heavy_Conversion_Unit Location