| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 2013 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Ptarmigan Air Llc |
| Registration: | N734Q |
| MSN: | 1395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9348 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuskokwim River, Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing the float-equipped airplane on a river, there was a left quartering headwind present and the water condition was choppy. The pilot stated that as the airplane touched down on the water, it yawed to the left and the right wing struck the water, which resulted in structural damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and crosswind compensation during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location