Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I PB871, Saturday 24 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:1651 Heavy Conversion Unit (HCU) RAF
Registration: PB871
MSN: BS-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woolfox Lodge, Empingham, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge, Empingham, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge, Empingham, Leicestershire
Narrative:
On the evening of March 24, 1945, an Avro Lancaster Mk I, PB871/BS-M of 1651 Heavy Conversion Unit (HCU) RAF, crashed at RAF Woolfox Lodge, Empingham, Leicestershire. The aircraft experienced an engine failure during take-off, causing it to swing and collapse its undercarriage1. Fortunately, there were no fatalities among the crew or other occupants.

RAF Woolfox Lodge, is a former Royal Air Force station next to the A1 Road in Rutland, UK. The airfield is split between the parishes of Empingham and Greetham. It was open from 1940 until 1966. 1651 Heavy Conversion Unit (HCU) RAF was resident between November 1944 and July 1945

Pilot: Pilot Officer J H Wilson RAF and the crew were uninjured.

Brief History of Avro Lancaster PB871
07-12-1944: Issued to 1669 HCU, RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire
16-03-1945: Transferred to 1650 HCU RAF Woolfox Lodge, Leiestershire as 'BS-M'
25-03-1945: Cat.E Flying Accident at RAF Woolfox Lodge, Leicstershire as per the above
10-04-1945: Struck off charge as "damaged beyond economic repair"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Bomber Command Losses 1945 V6 by W R Chorley.
5. Bomber Command Losses Heavy Conversion Units V8 by W R Chorley.
6. Bomber Command War Diaries by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt.
7. Wings over Rutland by John Rennison
8. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB838-PB927/mobile/index.html
9. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt3/3.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#List_of_conversion_units
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woolfox_Lodge#History

Location