Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159514

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dejarp, Båstad -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirjby
Destination airport:Politz
Narrative:
Crashed returning from mission to Pölitz. (The a/c had full bomb load at the crash, did they not reach Pölitz?)
Fire in (at least) one engine, failure not caused by hostile fire or flak. Crew bailed out but one was badly hurt during the jump and he died the day after without regaining conscious. The radio operator spent the night in a forest believing he had landed in occupied Denmark. The a/c crashed in the small village of Dejarp near Hov and several buildings was destroyed when the bomb load exploded, some injuries to people on the ground but nothing serious.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John W Langley RAF [Interned]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J R Thomas RAF [Interned]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant G B Gaughan RAF [Interned]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ivor James Penglase RAAF Aus/433693 [Interned]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer S H Potter RNZAF [Interned]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Ernest James Edwards RAFVR 1322520 [Fatal Injury]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant T W Panting RCAF [Interned]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database