This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 1944 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 630 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB894 |
| MSN: | LE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea, 50 km. North West Hanstholm, Denmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby |
| Destination airport: | RAF East Kirby |
Narrative:Missing on Gardening mission. Took off from RAF East Kirby at 1620 hrs for operations over the Kattegat.
Intercepted at 2.800 mtrs. and shot down by Hptm. Eduard Schröder (1) of 3./NJG3. The aircraft crashed at 21.00 hrs into the North Sea some 50 km. North West of Hanstholm.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward Ainsley Thomas RAFVR 132619 [Killed] (NCO:1750325 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 February, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Daniel Jones RAFVR 1404691 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant William Henry McDonald Marshall RAFVR 1564879 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Eric Leese RAFVR 1579463 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Joseph Henry Jones RAFVR 1316189 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Bernard John Phillips RAFVR 1897422 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Rex Boden RAFVR 1695305 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://aircrewremembered.com/thomas-edward.html Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 526.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images: