Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB900, Thursday 28 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1660 HCU RAF
Registration: PB900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PB900, 1600 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 February 1946 when the tail wheel began to "shimmy", and then collapsed on landing at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire. The aircraft swung off runway and rear fuselage damaged. (One source - see link #6) states that the Lancaster caught fire. Not repaired, and struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E). All six-crew safe

According to the Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78), the history of Lancaster PB900 was as follows...

18-12-44: Delivered to the RAF at 32 MU St. Athan, and taken on charge.
31-12-44: Delivered to 97 Squadron, RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
01-02-46: Transferred to 1660 HCU, RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
28-02-46: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) as described above
18-03-46: Struck off Charge as Cat. E, and authorised to be broken up as scrap and components

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.85
5. Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78) for Lancaster PB900: http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB838-PB927/mobile/index.html
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20PB900
8. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/PB900
9. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/1660hcu/1660hcu.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swinderby