Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB903, Tuesday 10 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:433 (Porcupine) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PB903
MSN: BM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leipzig -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale
Destination airport:Leipzig
Narrative:
Mission to Leipzig.took off From RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 1317 for a raid on Engelsdorf and Mockau railway yards. hit by predicted flak just short of the AP. A fire was seen to break out in the starboard inner engine, though the flames were quelled. Height was lost, followed by a small explosion, which turned the Lancaster onto its back. Diving steeply, the bomber hit the ground and exploded. All are buried in Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert James Grisdale RCAF J/89832 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 February, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Walter Alfred James Thurston RAFVR 1896557 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Isaac Buck Zierler RCAF J/40890 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Gordon McLeod RCAF J/39929 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Joseph Michael Hirak RCAF J/95284 (NCO:R/205383) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Francis Gerald Seeley RCAF J/95252 (NCO:R/274963) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer David William Roberts RCAF J/95323 (NCO:R/273241) [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 159.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database