This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB906 |
| MSN: | JI-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieuw Dordrecht, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waterbeach |
Narrative:Mission to Wanne-Eickel. Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 2312 hrs to bomb a benzol plant. Lost without trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Davidson Orr RAFVR 150425 [Killed] (NCO:1339926 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 July, 1943)
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Merlin Leigh Matkin RCAF J/37099 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Roy Werrill RAFVR 2205575 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant James Bryson RAFVR 1670036 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Thomas Frederick Wilcox RAF 591822 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Anthony McGlone RAFVR 642488 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry Edward Bishop RAFVR 1291345 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Spencer RAFVR 937528 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
www.514squadron.co.uk/. See losses.
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 52.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database