This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1945 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 635 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB921 |
| MSN: | F2-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chemnitz, Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster B.Mk.1 PB921; delivered to 635 Sqn., RAF 19 February 1945 and became "F2-N". Took off from RAF Downham Market, Norfolk at 17:21 on 6 March 1945. Missing/failed to return on mission to bomb oil refinery at Chemnitz, Saxony.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant K A Beattie RNZAF NZ/404326 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Gwilym Williams DFM RAFVR 1416530 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Usher DFC RAFVR 164722 [Killed] (NCO:1686133 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 June, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant David Lotan Venning DFC RAFVR 164720 [Killed] (NCO:1609596 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 June, 1944)
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Robert Samuel Goddard RCAF J/27927 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant George William Hatton DFM RAFVR 2220970 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant David Doig Adam DFM RAFVR 1001091 [Killed]
Flt Lt K.A. Beattie was confined in Hospital due to his injuries until Liberation and returned to England 26 May 1945. Those killed are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The three awarded the DFM were Gazetted 12 February 1946, 16 January 1945 and 13 April 1945 respectively. Flt Sgt Hatton gained his award while serving with No.51 Sqn. Flt Lt Venning, a Navigator, flying on this occasion as an Air Bomber, had been a scholar at Magdalen College, Oxford, gaining a BA Degree.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf 3.
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=635 4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database