This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 635 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB949 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10km W of Meppen, Ems, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Harburg.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Philip Edward Cawthorne DFC RAAF Aus/417049 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer G Wilson RAF 191391 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant B R McMaster RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Bryan George Roberts DFC RAFVR 191405 (NCO:1603311 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 March, 1945) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Frank Miles Williams RAF 164595 (NCO:1811759 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Thomas Reid RAAF Aus/429266 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald Victor Moore RAFVR 1587862 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Irvine James Kinney RCAF R/250856 [Killed]
4 killed, Flight Engineer and three others blown clear at 18,000ft, captured. Released from Stalag Luft I by Russian forces on 5 May 1945.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images: