This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 582 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | PB954 |
| MSN: | 6O-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bari, Bari, Apulia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bari, Bari, Apulia, Italy |
| Destination airport: | RAF Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I PB954/6O-K of 582 Squadron, RAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 September 1945 when swung off the runway on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Bari, Bari, Apulia, Italy.
Aircraft was operating on an "Operation EXODUS/Operation DODGE" exercise, repatriating former PoWs to the UK.
Brief history of Lancaster PB954
Built by A V Roe & Co Ltd, Woodford, Cheshire to Contract Acft/1807
07-02-1945: Delivered to the RAf at 32 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
11-03-1945; Issued to 582 Squadron, RAF Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire as '6O-K'
20-04-1945: Cat.A(c) damaged in operational service. ROS (Repaired on Site) by 54 MU RAF Cambridge
26-04-1945: Repairs complete, returned to 582 Squadron, RAF Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire as '6O-K'
04-09-1945: Cat.E(FA) at RAF Bari, Bari, Apulia, Italy as per the above
25-10-1945: Struck off chaerge as Cat.E(FA)
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. 582 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 May to 30 September 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2052/27 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415194 4. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.80):https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB928-PB939/mobile/index.html
5. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/September/1.html 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB954 7.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/pb954 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._582_Squadron_RAF 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bari_Karol_Wojty%C5%82a_Airport#History Location