Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB983, Saturday 28 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:582 Squadron, RAF
Registration: PB983
MSN: 6O-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Deenethorpe, Deenethorpe, 5 miles ENE of Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Stoughton, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. III PB983/6O-A, 582 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 28 April 1945 when crashed at RAF Deenethorpe, Deenethorpe, 5 miles ENE of Corby, Northamptonshire.

On a training flight on the 28 April 1945, Lancaster PB983 took off from RAF Little Stoughton, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, but iced up after flying into a snow cloud and lost power on both port engines. At 100 feet, all control was lost and the aircraft crashed at 11:50 hours near Deenethorpe airfield, 5 miles east north east from the centre of Corby, Northamptonshire. Two of the crew members were killed in the crash and the other five were injured.

The crew members of PB983 were:
Flying Officer Robert Patrick Terpening DFC (424312) (Pilot) - Killed
Pilot Officer John Grylls Watson DFM (424485) (Air Gunner) - Killed
Warrant Officer Arnold Andreas Anderson DFC (426001) (Wireless Air Gunner) Injured, Discharged from the RAAF: 14 March 1946
Flight Lieutenant A E C Derrett (82961) (RAFVR) (First Navigator) Injured
Aircraftman Class II R G Lloyd (3036306) (RAFVR) (Supernumerary) Injured
Warrant Officer Allan William McIlrath, DFC (428985) (Mid Upper Gunner) Injured, Discharged from the RAAF: 14 March 1946
Pilot Officer R A B Newman (1868086) (RAFVR) (Second Navigator) Injured

Both crew fatalities were Commemorated at Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridge, United Kingdom. Lest We Forget

Deenethorpe is a village and civil parish in North Northamptonshire, England. It is situated north-east of Corby and near the A43 road between Corby and Stamford.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second world War 1945
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
5. https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/terpening-robert-patrick-424312/
6. 582 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 April 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2052/25 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415192
7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB928-PB939/mobile/index.html
8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/April/prt2/2.html
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB983
8. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2651597/robert-patrick-terpening/
9. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2651639/john-grylls-watson/
10. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/649425
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32379487/john-grylls-watson
12. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/651492
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._582_Squadron_RAF#History
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Staughton#Station_history
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Deenethorpe

Location

Media:

Air to ground photograph of RAF Deenethorpe 28 May 1945: Deenthorpe-28-may-1947