This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1945 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B.I (Special) |
| Owner/operator: | 617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD117 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Okel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by flak.
Operated with a five man crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Bernard Alexander Gumbley DFM RNZAF NZ/414614 [Killed]
Flying Officer Edwin Alfred Barnett RAFVR 53823 (NCO:577274 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 January, 1944) [Killed]
Flying Officer George Bell RAFVR 185065 (NCO:1003227 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 November, 1944) [Killed]
Flying Officer Kenneth Gill CdeG DFC RAFVR 155097 (NCO:1438901 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 September, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Lieutenant Joseph Charles Randon RAFVR 134673 (NCO:1443477 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 February, 1943) [Killed]
Associated [rank unknown] Sydney Grimes, Gumbley's mid-upper gunner, did not go on the raid as the turret and other equipment had been removed so that the aircraft could carry the Grand Slam bomb.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
IBCC Archives
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images:

Image of FL OFF Kenneth Gill with his wife Vera and son Derek, who was 11 months old when Kenneth was killed. This image was taken the Christmas before Kenneth s death.