Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159532

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cernay, Calvados -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on night navex. The eight deceased are buried at the Clichy Northern Cemetery in France.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97