Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD201, Friday 15 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD201
MSN: PH-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbeach, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:Ludwigshafen
Narrative:
Stalled & dived into ground returning from mission to Ludwigshafen.

While returning to base a fire broke out and before anyone could react the Lancaster dived into the ground at 21:00 exploding on impact near Holbeach Drove 8 miles SSW of Holbeach Lincolnshire.

Crew:-
Pilot: 184908 Plt Off Eric Thornton Gillingham - Market Weighton Cemetery Row 28G Grave 7 (NCO:1028986 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 3006475 Sgt John Nicholls - Sutton Bridge (St Matthew) Churchyard Section Q Grave 29.
Navigator: 1564493 Sgt Francis David Matheson Smith - Hexham (St Andrews) Cemetery Section G Grave 54.
Bomb Aimer: 1499642 Sgt Alan Muttock - Great Harwood Cemetery Section C Grave 3069.
Wireless Operator: 1591447 Sgt John Arthur Carter - Cleethorpes Cemetery Section G.G. Grave K.1.
Mid Upper Gunner: 3066380 Sgt Frederick John Angus - Runnymede Memorial Panel 224.
Rear Gunner: 3066983 Sgt James Goldsmith Robinson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 237.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=pd201
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc