This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass |
| Owner/operator: | South Dakota State University |
| Registration: | N117PB |
| MSN: | 172RG0897 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brookings Regional Airport (KBKX), South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KBKX |
| Destination airport: | KBKX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made a successful gear-up belly landing after failure to extend the left main landing gear to a fully locked position. No injuries reported but aircraft substantially damaged.
Sources:
http://www.sdsucollegian.com/news/article_f3f37d14-0fdd-11e3-87e9-0019bb30f31a.html Location