Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD204, Tuesday 10 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:01:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD204
MSN: CF-P2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bierset Airfield, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak & abandoned returning from mission to Leipzig.
Took off from RAF Scampton at 1835 to attack the railway yards. Bombed from 10,000 ft at 2309 and soon afterwards three engines failed, one after the other. Flak, too hit the aircraft which was abandoned 0120 in the vicinity of Bierest some 8 km WNW from the centre of Liege. No serious injuries reported.
Crew
Fg Off J F Mooney RCAF (Safe)
Fg Off David Rutherford (Safe) 65589 (NCO:930212 Commission Gazetted : Friday 30 May, 1941)
Sgt R K Colman (Safe)
Fg Off H H Harding RCAF (Safe)
Sgt N Fairhurst (Safe)
Sgt R A Skinner (Safe)
Sgt W A Trundle (Safe)
Sgt H Morris (Safe)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=Mooney&searchfield=field_all&type=rafww2
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=Harding&searchfield=field_all&type=rafww2
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 160.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database