This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 July 1944 |
| Time: | 00:57 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD205 |
| MSN: | WS-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bissegem, Kortrijk, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Bardney at 23:22 with orders to bomb railway yards at Kortrijk (Courtrai).
The aircraft was hit by the 1./Flak-Regiment 53 and crashed at Bissegem (West-Vlaanderen) about 6 km W of Courtrai. Six are buried in Wevelgem Communal Cemetery, while the grave of Sgt Morriss RCAF is at Adegem Canadian War Cemetery:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Graham Robert Garlick RAFVR 176966 [Killed] (NCO:1321225 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 July, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank William Mills RAFVR 1465875 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Charles Stuart RAFVR 1560462 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Howard Morriss RCAF J/90381 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Walter Dagger RAFVR 1616793 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Roy Haywood Barnes RAFVR 1337287 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Woodman Elliott RAFVR 2210866 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 344.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database