This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD207 |
| MSN: | PH-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Junvincourt Airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Nurnberg. took off from RAF Wickenby at 1706 hrs. Bombed the AP at 2129 hrs from 13,000 ft, after which the crew diverted to Junvincourt airfield, France. Apparently, no one was injured and the Squadron records are devoid of explanation as to why the Lancaster was written off. However, AM Form 78 states it received irreparable battle damage. *12 Squadron July 44-Lost 16/17 Mar 45 after 50 operations
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer James Lester Wallace RCAF J/29015
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Tracey RAF 3021727
Navigator : Flying Officer Douglas Mclean Harrison RNZAF NZ/40793
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer W R Brooke RNZAF NZ/40940
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant George Tyson Smith RAF 2205541
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Edmund Adams RCAF R/366134
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Raymond Earl Hardick RCAF R/272882
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
*Avro Lancaster The Definitive Record (2nd Edition)
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 131.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database