Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD208, Monday 14 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD208
MSN: BQ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wansford, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF North Killingholme at 13:32 to bomb a strong point in the Normandy battle area. Upon returning crashed at 17:02, from about 4,000 feet, at Wansford some 7 miles W of Peterborough, Northamptonshire. 35 yr old Sgt Thomson and Flt Sgt Lake RAAF lie in Cambridge Military Cemetery; the rest were taken to their home towns, mainly in the Lancashire area.
Crew
Pilot: 1546277 Flt Sgt John Hough - Burnley Cemetery Grave NE. 724.
Flight Engineer: 2206229 Sgt Henry Hindle - Accrington Cemetery Section E Plot G Grave 228.
Navigator: 1800848 Sgt Arthur William Tucker - Woolwich Cemetery Section B Grave 915.
Bomb Aimer: 1481555 Flt Sgt Edward Moody - Ashton-under-Lyne and Dukinfield Joint Cemetery
Section C1 Dukinfield. Grave 1157.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/424904 Flt Sgt James Byrne Lake RAAF - Cambridge (Newmarket Road) City Cemetery Grave 14367.
Mid Upper Gunner: 615775 Sgt Edward Walsh - Marton (St Paul) Church Burial Ground Plot 15 Grave 101.
Rear Gunner: 1596065 Sgt George Alfred Thomson - Cambridge (Newmarket Road) City Cemetery Grave 14167.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 385.
CWGC